The Golden Halo Awards were created in 2008 to recognize and honor outstanding contributions to the cause of child abuse prevention, intervention and advocacy in the Roanoke and New River Valleys.

Winners have distinguished themselves in one of the following categories:
Social Services; Law Enforcement; Legal/Judicial; Medical Professional;
Mental Health Professional; Court-Appointed Special Advocate (CASA);
Foster Parent; Educator.
The Clarine Spetzler Guardian Angel award is presented to individuals who have made a significant contribution in raising awareness of child abuse.
The Janice Dinkins Davidson Award acknowledges and celebrates exemplary leadership in advancing the work of child abuse prevention, intervention, and advocacy in southwest Virginia.

In 2020 the Golden Halo Awards were postponed because of the pandemic.

The 2020 winners:

Clarine Spetzler Guardian Angel Award – Freedom First Credit Union

Department of Social Services Award – Lora McClure

Department of Social Services Award – Whitney Caldwell

Educator Award – Emily Voldahl

Judge Philip Trompeter CASA Award – Karen Fralin

Foster Parent Award – Ashley and Mike Supanich

Medical Professional Award – April Rasmussen

Janice Dinkins-Davidson Leadership Award –  Janice Dinkins-Davidson

Law Enforcement Award – Investigator Nathan Delp

Legal Professional Award – Anne Jones

Thanks to our GH Sponsors

Protector Level:

  • Anonymous

Advocate Level:

  • Lichtenstein Law Group, LLC

Partner Level:

  • Anthony F. Anderson, Attorneys at Law
  • BB&T
  • J.M. Ford & Associates
  • Dr. David Jones
  • Drs. Kathryn and Thomas Kerkering
  • Roanoke Valley Center for Sight
  • Leah Russell
  • Vista Eye Center

Special Thanks to the Golden Halo Committee:

  • Shannon Brabham, Chair
  • Donna Batzel
  •  Pam Perez
  • Rhonda Ryan
  • Leah Russell
  • Julie Holt

Golden Halo Alums

2018 Celebration Winners

  • Angie Wooten ~ DSS
  • Elizabeth (Liz) Mortlock ~ CASA Volunteer
  • Karen & Josh Philips ~ Foster Parent
  • Michael Weiss ~ LE
  • Kelli Boyer ~ Legal/Judicial (Tie)
  • Holly Peters ~ Legal/Judicial (Tie)
  • Felicity Adams-Vanke ~ Medical
  • Angie Mitchell ~ Mental Health
  • Mary Dykstra ~ Guardian Angel

2019 Celebration Winners

  • Jenny Alexander ~ DSS
  • Jeanne Clerc ~ CASA
  • Sylvia & Dean Horton ~ Foster Parent
  • Adam Grubb, Michael Harmony, Edward Harmony ~ LE
  • Nate Griffith ~ Legal/Judicial (Tie)
  • Jenn Wells ~ Medical
  • Susan Muhoro, Lavinia Garbee ~ Mental Health
  • Frank Rogers ~ Guardian Angel

2017 Celebration Winners

  • Carol Haas ~ CASA Volunteer
  • Danita Tucker ~ CPS
  • Hayley Poland ~ Educator
  • Eric & Chastity Labiosa ~ Foster Parents
  • Leah Russell ~ Guardian Angel
  • Trista Wallace ~ LE
  • Sarah Akers Campbell ~ Legal/Judicial
  • Amy Kageals ~ Medical
  • Jennifer Nolley ~ Mental Health

2016 Celebration Winners

  • Dodi Lawson ~ CASA Volunteer
  • Marty Harmon ~ CPS
  • Lisa Denny ~ Educator
  • Jim & Lisa Agnes ~ Foster Parents
  • WDBJ Childhood Lost Team ~ Guardian Angel
  • Carla Cross ~ LE
  • Alice Ekirch ~ Legal/Judicial
  • Alice Ackerman ~ Medical
  • Jennifer Thomas ~ Mental Health

2015 Celebration Winners

  • Mary Ellen Dykstra ~ Community Volunteer
  • Grace McCown ~ CPS
  • Decca Knight ~ Educator
  • Bob & Carol Cornish ~ Foster Parents
  • Joseph Clarke ~ Guardian Angel
  • Eric Snow ~ LE
  • Chris Rehak ~ Legal/Judicial
  • Camron Johnson ~ Medical
  • Pat Davidson ~ Mental Health

2014 Celebration Winners

  • Judy Barger ~ Community Volunteer
  • Shannon Brabham ~ CPS
  • Rita Bishop ~ Educator
  • Michael & Shirley Bryant ~ Foster Parents
  • Ellen Weinman ~ Guardian Angel
  • Brian Holohan ~ LE
  • Eric Woods ~ Legal/Judicial
  • April Bennett ~ Medical
  • Susan Owens ~ Mental Health

2013 Celebration Winners

  • Robin Salo ~ Child Protective Services
  • Asst. Chief, Terrell L. Holbrook ~ Law Enforcement
  • Heather P. Ferguson ~ Legal/Judicial
  • Dr. Amy M. Tharp ~ Medical Professional
  • Rebecca L. Farrell, Ph.D. ~ Mental Health Professional
  • Elizabeth Gray ~ Community Volunteer
  • Jimmy & Norma Powers ~ Foster Parents
  • Tasha Eaton ~ Foster Parent
  • Karen Pendleton ~ Educator
  • Judge Philip Trompeter ~ Guardian Angel ~ Special Award

2012 Celebration Winners

  • Tony Pearman ~ Guardian Angel/Special Award
  • Michele Dowdy ~ Educator
  • Mary Ellen Verdu ~ Community Volunteer
  • David & Stephanie Jones ~ Foster Parents
  • Diane Kelly ~ Mental Health Professional
  • Dr. Don Kees ~ Medical Professional
  • Katrina Johnson ~ Legal/Judicial
  • Robin Freeman ~ Child Protective Services
  • Det. Neil Gardner ~ Law Enforcement

2011 Celebration Winners

  • Susan Goad ~ Child Protective Services
  • Sgt. Stacey Sheppard ~ Law Enforcement
  • Alice Ekirch ~ Legal/Judicial
  • Vanessa Freville, CPNP ~ Medical Professional
  • Stephanie Pratola, PH.D. ~ Mental Health Professional
  • Fenton (Spike) Harrison ~ Community Volunteer
  • Rick Ramsuer ~ Foster Parent
  • Lisa Childress ~ Educator
  • Clarine Spetzler ~ Guardian Angel/Special Award

2010 Celebration Winners

  • Amy Ferguson ~ Child Protective Services
  • Det. April McCadden & Det. Holly Willoughby ~ Law Enforcement Team
  • Heather Ferguson, Esq. ~ Legal/Judicial
  • Candice Carroll ~ Medical Professional
  • Karen Bailey ~ Mental Health Professional
  • In Memory of Sarah Ellis Floyd ~ Community Volunteer
  • Jenny Basham ~ Educator
  • Michelle Yopp ~ Foster Parent

2009 Celebration Winners

  • Lynette Jobe ~ Child Protective Services
  • Det. Adam Thompson ~ Law Enforcement
  • Robin Dearing, Esq. ~ Legal/Judicial
  • Melissa Harper ~ Medical Professional
  • Pat Davidson, LCSW ~ Mental Health Professional
  • Helen Dean ~ Community Volunteer
  • Todd Marcum & Tony Pearman ~ Special Award